Educational Events Formats Brainstorm
New England Regional Permaculture Gathering
November 6, 2005, D Acres, Dorchester, NH

Educational Goals:
- Address needs of different social groups
- Increase accessibility ($, time, cultural groups)
- Have fun and be creative with how we teach permaculture

Brainstorm: What different kinds of educational formats are there?
1.5 hour workshops
1-2 day workshops
10 day courses—Fundamentals plus Practicum = certificate
1 month permaculture course
3 week course
2 week course
weekend series
Semester courses
Integrating into regular curricula for kids, job trainings, etc.
- PC for educators
- pc for managers
- pc for accountants
- use as foundation to teach kids life skills, not taught AS permaculture
Regional course: weekend series, moves to different venues, taught by various teachers in diff. venues.
Modular course: weekend or daylong series that builds to a certificate, people can take as a whole to get certificate, or can take whichever ones they want/are interested in as separate workshops—help boost enrollment, draw people in, multiple functions
Mentoring: build ongoing/long term relationships one on one or one on small group
Apprenticeship/internship:
- rotating apprenticeships—people apprentice with a team of leaders and move around to get various skills
- learning labor pools
- design apprenticeships, teaching apprenticeships, practical skills/construction apprenticeships
multigenerational programs
teacher trainings
advanced permaculture courses
shared learning/group learning
action learning???? define: see Holmgren
Slice of life Permaculture: workshops on specific topics that teach pc within them
case study workshops
design project think tanks
Big brother/big sister, elderhostel, boys/girls clubs
study circles, discussion groups, book groups
permaculture study tours/farm tours/homestead tours
weekend study tours/traveling dinners

Next steps with above list:
consider the budget implications of each format
consider the markets for each format, and the social groups for whom they may work
assess niches of each format, benefits and drawbacks

People to talk to to get their 2006 schedules for region:
Claude Genest
Dave Jacke
Jono Nieger
Yestermorrow: Andrew Faust, Keith Morris, Chris Jackson and Chris Chaisson
Peter Bane
UNH:
Charles and Julia Yelton
Emily Markides, U. Maine Orono
Bill Murphy UVM
John Gerber
Living Routes
Matthew DeLorey
Tanya Balsley
Josh Dolan—Ithaca
Steve Gabriel-Ithaca
Karryn Olson-Ramanujan-Ithaca
MOFGA/NOFA
John Irwin

Questions to ask about their courses:
Course format
Budget
Syllabus
Clientele
Marketing
Host/site
Teaching Methods
Who else do they know who is teaching?
Demonstration sites they know


Issues for next meeting in January
Summer Gathering organizing team
Network: peer reviews, demonstration sites
Assess pc education in the region and see how to better design and collaborate
Develop cooperative marketing and calendar